Thursday, April 30, 2009

CAN I GET A ...WTF???

Now being a DJ getting requests is normal, getting stupid requests is expected, & getting handed notes is the best! But this night at CLUB BLISS, this note was handed to me...

now looking at this note im sure a few things come to your mind...

1) wtf is that?
2) are you kidding me?
3) who the fuck gave you that?

with that being said, it was handed to be by a man no less than 75-80 years old!
now as the night progressed i was thinking to myself a few things...

1) this has to be a joke
2) im gettng punked
3) this has to be a joke

i was wrong about all 3, he was for really reals!
so i proceed down his check list of requests to see if i can accomadate...
walk it out ok i got that
break a leg? i think he was refering to the STANKY LEG
mrs officer ok check
got a hand clap ok no prob
he got me on the "ride with me hide with me joint" that could be anything
and juve "back that ass up" classic club joint, done

as the night proceeded i played NONE of thge songs he requested just to see what the next move would be...

with about 10 min left in the night, old man withers came up to me like a bat out of hell and threw his arms up in the air like "WTF YOU DIDNT PLAY ANY OF MY SONGS" i was buggin out like damn he waited all night to hear his shit and i passed him off as a joke! so the good spirited man i am, i played ALL of his songs for the last 10 mins and he danced his ass off like it was his last night on earth, i have yet to see him back at the club

TRUE STORY!

3 comments:

salvage. said...

lmao good story...

Som and Sot said...

This is kinda sad but I think I know who it is! He used to go to Bliss on Wednesday when it first open and he would always try to dance with me! I can picture him writing that note! HAHAHA

zeen said...

i think that was my grandpa...
just be thankful he didn't grill slap you with his drink for taking so long...
when pep pep wants to get his stanky leg on, he wants to get his stanky leg on NOW!